background
Artists

Die Mondez Biography: Age, Real Name, Girlfriend, Latest Albums and Songs

Basic Information

Stage Name:
Real Name: Otsile Mvundla
Occupation: Singer-Songwriter, record producer
Date Of Birth (Age): 30 April 1996 (25 Years Old)
Place of Birth: Pretoria North, Gauteng, South
Gender: Male
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Single
Education:

Biography

is a South African hip hop artiste who was born Modisaotsile Godfrey Mvundla in the Gauteng area of South Africa.

He might be counted among musicians who discovered their gifts early and actually started out early – in his case at the age of 12. His first solo project, titled “Far From Basic,” popped in 2017.

Two years later, with more experience in the game and new relationships, he released a project titled “ Are Forever,” receiving a Hype Magazine award nomination for his efforts. He has not looked back since.

Age

is currently 24 years. He will be 25 in April and is looking forward to that that.

Real Name

Die mondez’s real name is Modisaotsile Godfrey Mvundla. The Modisaotsile part of his name probably references a shepherd and beauty – or the lack of it. Godfrey is an English name. Interestingly, translated from the Zulu, Mvundla means “the Rabbit.” But that’s by the way.

Girlfriend

For one who is in the public eye, shouldn’t lack in the girl department. So far, though, the songster appears to be discrete about his relationship, not spilling things to the public.

He joins the league of entertainers who have chosen to keep their relationships away from the public. Many would say the reason for this is to avoid drama and unnecessary pressure.

Latest Albums and Songs

has released several fine numbers since he popped on the music scene in South Africa. His primary genre of expression is hip hop. But now and then one finds pop elements in his songs.

released his debut album, titled “Die Mondez Are Forever,” in 2019. That same year, he had linked up with the producer and released a joint compilation that plays on their adopted stage names: “Die Dope.”

Notable songs from Die Mondez include “Far From Basic,” “Dope Interlude,” and “Take My Soul” (F t. 25k & Jody B3nchMarq). Others are “F.U.T.C” (Ft. Yung Swiss) and “Tatted on My Skin.” Speculations are rife Die Mondez and Da L.E.S might cook something together soon.

Hankering for more details about the songster, you may want to watch the video interview below.