background
Artists

MacG Biography: Age, Real Name, Podcast & Chill, Top Podcasts Interviews & Contact Details

Basic Information

Stage Name:
Real Name:  MacGyver Mukwevho
Occupation: Actor, Radio DJ, House Music Producer
Date Of Birth/Age: 33 Years as at 2021
Place of Birth: South
Gender: Male
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Single
Education: Hype Park High School

Biography

MacGyver “Macg” Mukwevho s a South African house music producer, podcast host and radio DJ who found fame interviewing the cream of South Africa’s entertainment figures.

MacG reportedly began his DJ adventure while still at Hyde Park High School. Years have passed and Macg has held on to what gave him joy as a teen, thrilling South with his podcasts.

MacG began his broadcasting career as a kid, anchoring a programme called Craze.  After his Craze adventure, MacG joined the Joburg City Community Radio where he did the weekly round up (top 40) every Saturday.

Thereafter, he had taken a job at YFM. He didn’t last on the job, though. MacG was fired after he made derogatory statements on gays. He had also played an audio clip of a pastor who mocked gays.

Age

MacG’s age is still a subject of speculation, the podcast host not having dwelled much on the subject. His focus has been on his podcast, and he’s making a success of it.

In 2013, MacG was said to be around 25 to 26 years. It’s 2021 now, so he should be around 33 to 34 years.

Real Name

MacG’s real name is  MacGyver Mukwevho. His contracted real name has since become famous in South Africa’s podcast circles

Podcast & Chill

Podcast and Chill With MacG was founded in 2018. The first episode of the podcast premiered the same year in July. It’s been three years of interviewing notable names in South African music and culture.

It has not been an easy run for MacG, though. As he recently noted, some celebs have snubbed his invitation to appear on the podcast. Some would not respond to his request via social media while others, like Boity, would give vague answers and ultimately not get back to him.

The little disappointments along the way notwithstanding, MacG has managed to have a sit-down with notable voices in the industry, including Emtee, Big Zulu, Zola 7, and Nasty C.

Notable figures MacG has wanted to get on the podcast but who have failed to honour his invitations include DJ Euphonik, Cassper Nyovest and Boity.

Top Podcasts Interviews

Since he founded his Podcast and Chill, MacG has interviewed over a hundred personalities in South African music and entertainment. But as you well know, podcasts are rarely ever the same.

Some of them are tops, for the excellency of their productions as well as their explosive – or rather incisive and revealing – nature. Below are some of MacG top podcasts to date. Expectedly several notable names in Mzansi culture made it to the top podcasts. Nasty C, Zodwa Wabantu, Zola 7, Duduzane Zuma, and Pearl Thusi.

You can check them out below.

Contact Details

MacG might be reached via his official website thisismacg.com com. His podcasts are also available there. He’s given his phone number as 081 474 0632. That number is reregistered on WhatsApp. So if you don’t fancy a call, you can just drop a message.

The podcast host might also be reached via the email podcast@thisismacg.com.

MacG is active on social media, especially Instagram, where he has a following of over 30k. if you’re a social media nut and not message is snot too important, you can fire him a dm or just mention him on Instagram.

His personal handle is @MacG. He has a different handle for his podcast, which is @podcastwithmacg. It is just as popular as his personal handle.

Back to top button