Artists

Mihlali Ndamase Biography Age, Boyfriend, Dad, House & Cars

Basic Information

Stage Name: Mihlali Ndamase or Mihlali N
Real Name: Mihlali Ndamase
Occupation: Makeup Artiste
Date Of Birth/Age: 26 November 1996
Place of Birth: Kwa Zulu-Natal, South Africa
Gender: Female
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Single
Education: LISOF (Leaders In the Science Of Fashion)

Mihlali Ndamase Biography

Mihlali Ndamase is one of the luminous faces in the universe of South African fashion, creating beauty with her makeup skills where none might have existed previously.

Born in the Kwa Zulu-Natal to a fashion designer mother and a doctor father, Mihlali Ndamase actually grew up with her grandmother and aunt.

She attended an all-girls boarding schools and then obtained a makeup qualification from LISOF (Leaders In the Science Of Fashion).

She had reportedly been watching videos of makeup and fashion since she was 14, so the decision to become a video makeup blogger came naturally to her. She opened a YouTube channel and found fane there with her makeup tutorials. Her fame soon extended to Instagram, a platform where she now has over 1 million followers.

Age

Some celebs are famous for hiding their ages. Well, Mihlali Ndamase might be counted among those who are just indifferent to the number. They are just too busy flying to bother what the date is.

At any rate, it has been said that the celebrated makeup artiste was born on 26 November 1996. This makes her about 24 years.

Boyfriend

Mihlali Ndamase has been linked with a couple of equally famous celebs out there. At some point she had been linked to the popular Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton.

She had attended the Grand Prix in Singapore and watched Hamilton zoom to victory. Thereafter she had tweeted about the race and about the man, fuelling assumptions they were dating. In an interview, she said it was just for fun; she was merely “trolling” and they had no relationship whatsoever.

And Banele Mbere? The makeup queen has alleged dated the DJ and producer and one member of the two-member group Major League DJz. He reportedly bought her a pair of Louboutin heels on her last birthday.

You can check out the interview on her relationship status in the video below.

Dad

Mihlali Ndamase had a doctor father. Her parents separated when she was much younger, and her father moved abroad. According to her, her relationship with him became formal because they had to communicate via phone calls and email.

In 2018, as they began to get closer, however, her father died. He was said to have taken his one life after an extended bout of suicidal ideation. It was very upsetting for her at the time. And even now, she is often moved to tears recalling this family tragedy.

House & Cars

It has been said That cars define some celebrities and their brands. In fact some peeps out there would tell you they can determine a celeb’s current station by the type of car he or she drives and the house he or she lives in.

Noted for her high taste in fashion, it is inevitable Mihlali Ndamase should have an equally high taste in cars. The YouTube content creator and social media influencer reportedly owns a Mercedes Benz sedan which she bought in 2017.

A year later, she had bought her surviving parent, her mother, a Jaguar XE. According to Mihlali Ndamase, her mother deserves everything.

Although Mihlali Ndamase currently has a Mercedes, her dream cars are a Bentley, a G Wagon and a Porsche.

We expect these will soon be in her garage.

By the way, the beauty influencer is said to live in a mansion in an expensive area of Johannesburg. She is an avid traveler, though, and has visited several parts of the world, including Thailand.

With COVID-19 limiting prospects of traveling abroad, Mihlali Ndamase is home and bidding her time.

 

Back to top button