background
Artists

Panyaza Lesufi Biography: Age, Wife, Qualifications & Contact Details

Basic Information

Stage Name:
Real Name: Andrek Lesufi
Occupation: Politician
Date Of Birth/Age: 4th September 1968 (53 Years Old
Place of Birth: Edenvale, South
Gender: Male
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Unknown
Education: Tlamatlama Lower Primary School

Tshepisa Higher Primary School

University of Natal

Biography

Andrek Lesufi, popularly known as Panyaza Lesufi, is a South African politician. He has served as the Gauteng MEC for Education since May 2014. However, he had a brief interruption in May 2019, but he returned to the post one day later. Panyaza is a member of the Gauteng Provincial Legislature for the African National Congress (ANC). He also serves as the Chairperson of the party in the province, as well as a member of the South African Communist Party. Following the death of Thuliswa Nkabinde-Khawe in November 2019, he served as the acting MEC for Social Development. He stepped down following Nomathemba Mokgethi’s appointment in June 2020.

Career;

While he was a youth, Lesufi was involved in the Mass Democratic Movement. He was recruited to join the anti-apartheid activities while attending the Boitumelong Secondary School. He was a member and leader of the Congress of South African Students (COSAS). He was also involved in the Tembisa Student Congress (TESO) after COSAS was banned. Lesufi has been incarcerated twice; in 1998, after defying the state of emergency regulations, and in 1995, a short prison sentence at the Durban City Prison.

Age

was born Andrek Lesufi on September 4th, 1968, in Edenvale, South Africa (then part of the country’s Transvaal Province). He celebrated his 53rd birthday in September 2021.

Wife

Details of Panyaza Lesufi’s wedding, wife, children, and even family are not known to the public. It is a mystery to everyone. There have been rumors that he is a single man. However, the rumors are yet to be confirmed.

Qualifications

Andrek “Panyaza” Lesufi obtained a Bachelor’s degree in Administration from the University of Natal. While at the school, he was involved in the South African Student Congress (SASCO). He was later elected the president of the university’s SRC.

President awarded him the University of Natal’s Chief Albert Luthuli Award.

Lesufi became involved with the Department of Basic Education in 2014. He was named Gauteng MEC for Education. In 2019, he was appointed to the position of Gauteng MEC for Finance and e-Government. Later in November 2019, he was appointed the Social Development MEC. He stepped down for Nomathemba Mokgethi in June 2020.

Contact Details

You can reach out to using the following contact details;

Postal address: Private Bag X74, Marshalltown, 2107.

Street address: Office of the Premier, 7th Floor, East Wing, 30 Simmonds Street, Johannesburg.

Telephone numbers: 011 355 0909/ 011 355 0293

Fax: 011 355 0542.

Email Address: PANYAZA.lesufi@gauteng.gov.za

He shared his email address while responding to a man asking about school registration details for a domestic worker’s son.

Back to top button