background
Artists

Selby “Selbeyonce” Mkhize Biography: Age, Real Name, Husband, Gender, Radio & Acting Career

Basic Information

Stage Name: Selbeyonce Mkhize
Real Name: Selby Mkhinze
Occupation: Actor and Radio Host
Date Of Birth/Age: late 1980s
Place of Birth: Matoutana
Gender: Male
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Single
Education:

Biography

Selbeyonce Mkhize is a well-known actor and radio host from South Africa. His fantastic personality has brought good recognition to him. He is also famous for hosting the entertaining 1223 Cafe Show on Ukhozi FM. He is also an established actor who has starred in some hit shows on television. He is best known for playing the role of Lulu Mtshali on the hit show “Imbewu.”

Age

Unfortunately, Selbeyonce Mkhize has never revealed the exact details of his birthday to the general public. However, he is believed to have celebrated either his 32nd or 33rd birthday in 2022. Alongside his brother Skhumbuso and sister Ayanda, Selbeyonce was raised in Matoutana by his mother, Zandile Mkhize, and their gogo, Agnes Mkhize.

Selby Mkhize

Real Name

Selbeyonce’s real name is Selby Mkhize.

Husband

Selbeyonce Mkhize has never been married. However, he has once been madly in love with a man. He shared that he lost the man he would have married. According to him, the man named Sipho Maluleka is now late. They met in 2015 after a friend had picked him up from Joburg’s OR Tambo Airport and taken him to a house session. There, Selbeyonce and Sipho Maluleka first locked eyes.

Despite being reserved and quiet at first, he found the courage to walk up to the actor and have a conversation with him. He even asked him out on a date after they had had a few drinks.

Selby says he first played hard to get and later gave in. They became an item after going on a few dates. Sadly, they never tied the knot because Sipho died in a car crash in January 2018.

He shared that moving on has been a challenge for him since that time. In 2021, he took to to declare his interest in Football star Kaizer Chiefs midfielder Nkosingiphile Ngcobo. Fans called out the actor for expressing love for such a young man. Some stated that Ngcobo was too young to be Selby’s son, while others found it funny.

Selby Mkhize

Gender

Selbeyonce is a gay man. He is out and proud about it. You can tell in his fabulous dress sense. However, the talented actor and on-Air personality have stated that he hadn’t always accepted himself. He shared that it took him some time to do that for fear of being bashed and bullied.

Radio & Acting Career

Determined to be heard and to start a career, Selby moved to Durban and auditioned to be the voice of the Breakfast Show on Gagasi FM. The audition had entailed recording an advert on the station’s high rotation. He also did recordings for KZN’s youth station. Slowly and steadily, he began to rise and climb the ranks. Later, he started recording features and weekend programs on Gagasi FM.

Next, Selby volunteered to contribute to the weekend gossip feature at Ukhozi FM. His unique personality endeared him to the audience and made him invaluable on the station. Selby also works as a co-host on the Drive Time show from 3 pm to 6 pm, entitled Woza Nabangani Bakho with Tshatha. He is best known for hosting the 1223 Cafe show on Ukhozi FM with Siya Mhlongo.

Selby Mkhize

His success on Ukhozi FM has prompted his listeners to rank him among the future world changers in the industry. He has also bagged a lot of roles as a presenter. He was even nominated for the DStv Mzansi Viewers Choice Award.

Selby has also gained a lot of recognition as an actor. He made his debut as an actor in the hit show “Imbewu,” on which he plays the character Lulu. He was also cast as an extra on SABC1’s “Generations.” He hosted the reunion of the special of DSTV’s show Umndeni on Moja Love and gained a lot of praise for it. He was recently featured on Comedy Central’s “The Roast Of Khanyi Mbau.”

Is Lulu from Imbewu a man or woman?

The Imbewu character, Lulu, is played by a man. He is a gay man named Selby “Selbeyonce” Mkhize, best known for hosting the 1223 Show on Ukhozi FM.

Who is Selbeyonce Mkhize?

Selbeyonce Mkhize is a South African actor and radio personality who hosts the popular 1223 Show on Ukhozi FM and plays the role of Lulu in the hit show “Imbewu.” He is a fabulous dresser and has been nominated for a DSTv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award. You can also check him out on via the handle @thisisselby.

Back to top button