background
News

2021 South African Music Awards (SAMA 27) Full Nominee List

Here is the full list of nominees for the forthcoming 2021 South African Music Awards (SAMA 27)

THEME: REdifine, REinvent, REimagine

Music Video Of The Year

To be Announced On Friday On Live Amp
@ 7:30 PM

Record Of The Year

To be Announced On Friday On Live Amp
@ 7:30 PM

Album of the Year

  1. Persistence – Bongo Riot
  2. The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
  3. Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
  4. I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
  5. Back to Love – Junior Taurus

Duo / Group of the Year

  1. Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma
  2. Musical Kings – MFR Souls
  3. Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
  4. Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq & Aymos
  5. We Made It – Mi Casa

Female Artist of the Year

  1. On the Frontline – Reign Africa
  2. Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
  3. What a Life – Sho Madjozi
  4. Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
  5. Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle

Male Artist of the Year

  1. To The World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician
  2. Persistence – Bongo Riot
  3. I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
  4. For the Groovists – Oscar Mbo
  5. Back to Love – Junior Taurus

White Star Newcomer of the Year

  1. Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
  2. On the Frontline – Reign Africa
  3. Africado – BandaBanda & The Crocodiles
  4. Ingoma – Azana
  5. Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe

Best Rock Album

  1. Chrome Neon Jesus – Ethyl Ether
  2. Here’s to the Now – Nathan Smith
  3. Orange Sunshine – Yum Yuck
  4. The Devils Cattle – Ruff Majik
  5. Nothing’s Gonna Change – Oooth

Best Pop Album

  1. 11:11 – Rowlene
  2. I Don’t Sleep – Jethro Tait
  3. Tribes & Angels – Locnville
  4. Sugar – Mark Stent
  5. She – Amy Lilley

Beste Pop Album

  1. 2021 – Die Heuwels Fantasties
  2. Die Toekoms is Synth – Synth Peter
  3. Twintig20 – Brendan Peyper
  4. Gewigloos – Juan Boucher
  5. Gemaklik Verlore – Christa Visser

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  1. In the Kingdom of the Aloes – amaFranx
  2. Repaired – Jack Atlantic
  3. Rise – Ndlovu Youth Choir
  4. Take Me To The River – Connell Cruise
  5. The South African Songbook – Kurt Darren & The Soweto Gospel Choir

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

  1. Wandel in my Woning – Refentse
  2. Herverbeel – Die Heuwels Fantasties
  3. Net Geleen – Bernice West
  4. Monumentaal – Ruhan Du Toit
  5. Spontaan – Riaan Benadê

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  1. Umsebenzi –
  2. Amakhaya – Max – Hoba
  3. Bamako – Simphiwe Dana
  4. Buhlebendalo – Chosi
  5. Isambulo – 1020 Cartel Artists

Best Alternative Music Album

  1. Mania/Post Mania – Yellow House
  2. iimini – Bongeziwe Mabandla
  3. Hot Mess – Evert Snyman
  4.  Filth and Wisdom – The Medicine Dolls
  5. Ebusuku – Th&o

Best Album

  1. A Force To Be Reckoned With – Thando
  2. LANGA – Langa Mavuso
  3. Sindisiwe – LaSauce
  4. Small World – Ricky Tyler
  5. Uhambo – Soul Kulture

Best Album

  1. 4436 – Boity
  2. Nadia Naked II – Nadia Nakai
  3. Zulu With Some Power – Nasty C
  4. POPSTAR – Yanga Chief
  5. Zakwe & Duncan – Zakwe & Duncan

Best Kwaito Album

  1. Sgubhu OverDoze – Lvovo & Danger
  2. Endaweni – Darkie Fiction
  3. Don’t Lose Hope – Sukiripapa
  4. Bhut’Madlisa – Mampintsha
  5. Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma

Best Dance Album

  1. To The World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician
  2. For The Goovists – Oscar Mbo
  3. Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
  4. The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
  5. We Made It – Mi Casa

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  1. Project 17 – Chapter 2 – Worship House
  2. Buya Nkosi – Thinah Zungu
  3. Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
  4. Wathi Eloyi Eloyi – Sipho Makhabane
  5. Izulu – Sneziey

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  1. Devotion – Nqubeko Mbatha
  2. Face 2 Face –
  3. Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
  4. Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle
  5. The Promised Revival Part One – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

  1. Makhosi Akithi – Vuma Zion
  2. Izwi Lakho – Mandlethu Gospel Singers
  3. Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development
  4. Sithembe Wena Nkosi – JTG Gospel Choir
  5. Enyokumkhonza – Enyonini Mission Ministries

Rest of Africa Award

  1. Unity Album – Buffalo Souljah
  2. A Better Time – Davido
  3. Made in Lagos – Wizkid
  4. Midnight Train – Sauti Sol
  5. Songs in the Key of Love – Berita

Best Traditional Album

  1. Love and War – Henny C
  2. What a Life – Sho Madjozi
  3. Angeke Bakuthande Boke – Smangele
  4. Shebeen Queen – Vusi Mahlasela
  5. Ndavhuko – Vendaboy Poet

Best Maskandi

  1. Amagupta – iChwane Lebhaca
  2. Ziyangiluma Izinja – Phuzekhemisi
  3. Iqatha Eliziqobayo – Thokozani Langa
  4. Banathi Shaqa – Imithente
  5.  Imfene Kamakhelwane – Abafana Baka Mgqumeni

Best Jazz Album

  1. Africado – BandaBanda & The Crocodiles
  2. An Open Dialogue – Linda Sikhakhane
  3. iHubo Labomdabu – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
  4. Modes of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds – Nduduzo Makhathini
  5. Thandi Ntuli (Live at Jazzwerkstatt) – Thandi Ntuli

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

  1. Live in Cape Town – Guy Battery & Derek Gripper
  2. Imagine – Charles du Plessis Trio
  3. Live in Lisbon – Nibs van der Spuy and Guy Battery
  4. Tek’o – CH2
  5.  We’ve All Known The Times – Wouter Kellerman

Best Afro Pop Album

  1. Ingoma – Azana
  2. Molimo – Manu Worldstar
  3. Ngumama – Vusi Nova
  4. The Voice of Africa – Kelly Khumalo
  5. Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars – Simmy

Best Live Audio Visual Recording of the Year

  1. Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle
  2. The Throne (Live Edition) – Presss
  3. Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
  4. My Hart Klop Refentse – Refentse
  5. A Journey to the World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician

Best Collaboration

  1. Uthando – Darque featuring
  2. Ek Like Hoe Jy Dans – Chê featuring Snotkop
  3. Mali Eningi – Big Zulu featuring Riky Rick & Intaba Yase Dubai
  4. Senzeni – Mthandazo Gatya featuring Comado & DJ Manzo SA
  5. Yehla Moya – Da Capo & Nduduzo Makhathini featuring Omagugu

Best Produced Music Video

  1. Where is the DJ by Malumz on Decks featuring Khanyisa – Oscar Nyathi
  2. Qhawe – Made to Create by Toya Delazy – Kyle Lewis & Vjorn Tucker
  3. Mamela by Mi Casa – Katya Abedian
  4. Lucky Star by K.O – Adam Zackon & Dale Fortune
  5. Hosh by Prince Kaybee featuring Sir Trill – Ofentse

Best Produced Album of the Year

  1. In the Beginning was the End by Manana – Manana & Noble
  2. Ithemba by Luyolo – Marcus MC & Andy Keys
  3. Umsebenzi by Sjava – Delaydem, Ruff, Webmoms, Zadok &Vuyo Manyike
  4. Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars by Simmy – Sun-El Musician, Claudio Wayde, Da Capo, Mpho Mohlolong
  5. The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion

Best Engineered Album of the Year

  1. Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth – Adam Howard
  2. Goodluck Upclose by Goodluck – Murray Anderson & Andrew Rawborn
  3. Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists – Mfanafuthi Ruff
  4. The Second Coming by Kid Tini – James Smals, Kitie, Ron Epidemic & Tweezy
  5. Inganekwane by Zoe Modiga – Papi Diretsi & Songo Oyama

Remix of the Year

  1. Jerusalema – Kid Fonque
  2. Ndanele – Dwson
  3. Sala Nabani – Sun-El Musician, Claudio & Kenza
  4. Speak Lord – Sculpturedmusic
  5. Yehla Moya – Da Capo

Best Reggae Album

  1. The Journey – Ras Canly
  2. Persistence – Bongo Riot
  3.  My Music – Freeky
  4.  On the Frontline – Reign Africa
  5.  Empathy Riddim – Lavoro Duro

Best Amapiano Album

  1. Musical Kings – MFR Souls
  2. Back to Love – Junior Taurus
  3. I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
  4. Once Upon A Time In Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings)
  5. Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq & Aymos

Best Gqom Album

  1. We Don’t Play the Same Gqom – Que
  2. Make Cape Town Great Again – Mshayi & Mr Thela
  3. Isiqalo – DragerNation
  4. InzaloYekwaito – Zinaro
  5. Idando Kazi – Babes Wodumo
Back to top button