background
News

SA Hip Hop Awards (SAHHA) 2020 – Full List of Nominees

The nominees list for this year’s SA Hip Hop Awards (SAHHA) is out finally and it contains some of your favourite musos.

Artistes are nominated in several categories, including Song of the Year, Album of the Year, Mixtape of the Year, Best Male, Best Female, of the Year, Producer of the Year, Lyricist of the Year, Best Collabo, Freshman of the Year, MVP/ Hustler  of the Year, Best Video, Best Local Brand, Best International Brand, Best Remix and Best Radio Show.

Nominated in the song f the year Category are some of Mzansi’s most visble rappers, including Nasty C, AKA, Cassper Nyovest, Kweta, Yanga Chief, and Costa Titch, and Dr Peppa.

Artistes with the highest nominations include Yanga Chief, Nasty C, and Cassper Nyovest

Full List Of Nominees List For SA Hip Hop Awards (SAHHA) 2020

SONG OF THE YEAR
Cassper Nyovest – Good For That
Yanga Chief Ft Riky Rick Boity – Utatakho (RMX)
Kwesta ft Rich Hommie Quan – Run it up
Nasty C – There They Go
Miss Pru ft Black Diamond, Malome Vector –  Price to pay
AKA – Energy
Cassper Nyovest ft Tweezy – Amadimoni
Costa Titch ft Riky Rick , AKA – Nkalakatha (RMX)
Nasty C – Easy
Dr Peppa , Chang Cello , Lucasraps , Riky Rick – what it is

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Cassper Nyovest AMN (Any Minute Now)
Nasty C  – Zulu Man
Khuli Chana – Planet of the Have Nots
Zoocci Coke Dope – Anxiety
Blaklez & PdotO – Lost Diamonds

MIXTAPE OF THE YEAR
Stogie T – The Empire of Sheep
Nasty C – Zulu Mixtape
Touchline – 19 Flow
Dj Sliqe – Injayam Vol.2
Yanga Chief – Baps

BEST MALE
Cassper Nyovest
Nasty C
PdotO
Khuli Chana
Blaklez

BEST FEMALE
MsSupa
Indigo Stella
Bizzcuit

OF THE YEAR
Dj Speesta
Dj Dimplez
PH
Dj Sliqe
Ms Cosmo

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Tweezy
Gemini Major
Alie Keyz
Zoocci Coke dope
MustbeDubz

BEST COLLABO
Cassper Nyovest ft Tweezy Amademoni
Yanga Chief – ft Riky Rick, Dee Koala , Boity Utatakho (RMX)
Costa Titch – ft AKA Riky Rick,- Nkalakhata (RMX)
Chang Cello Lucasraps Riky Rick – What it is
Kwesta ft Rich Homie Quan – Run it Up 

LYRICIST OF THE YEAR
Landmarq
Stogie T
Hymphatic Thabz
Ginger Trill
PDotO

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR presented by StylinDredz
Indigo Stella – Indigo
Dee Koala – 4 The Kultsha
Focalistic – Quarantine Tarantino
QuickFassss – ROTY
Benny Chill – Adapt or Die

MVP/HUSTLER OF THE YEAR
Cassper Nyovest
Nadia Nakai
Nasty C
PH
Riky Rick

BEST VIDEO 
Nadia Nakia ft Emtee, Capital, 40 bars (Directed by Kaykayribane)
Slique ft Kwesta – Njandini (Directed by Nate Thomas)
Nasty C – Eazy (Directed by Allison Swank)
Nadia Nakai ft Tshego More Drugs (Directed Allesio Bettocchi & Jilten Ramlal)
Nasty C – Palm Tree (Directed by Karl Lewis)

BEST LOCAL BRAND
SkhandaWorld
StylaGang Original Designs
Butanwear
Baps

BEST INTERNATIONAL BRAND
Remy Martin
Sportscene
Castle Lite
Russian Bear Vodka

BEST REMIX
Blaklez , Emtee , Zakwe , Tshego , Jay , Hood – Prayer (RMX)
Big Zulu – ft Zakwe , Youngsta Cpt , MusiholiQ, Kwesta – Ama Million (RMX)
Yanga Chief – ft Riky Rick, Dee Koala , Boity Utatakho (RMX)
Costa Titch – ft AKA Riky Rick,- Nkalakhata (RMX)
Cassper Nyovest ft HHP , Khuli Chana , Mo Molemi Towdee Mac , Tuks , Dj Lemonka – Nyuku (RMX) 

BEST RADIO SHOW
Massiv Metro – the urban exchange
Alex fm – Mixtape Show
Ukhozi fm INambaNamba
Good Hope Fm – the Ready D Show
Metro FM – Absolute Hip Hop
Massiv Metro – the urban exchange
Motsweding – FM Rap Saga
Gagazi fm – Hip Hop Music Session
Yfm – The Rodeo
5fm –  The Stir Up

What do you think of the names on the list? Are there names you think ought to be in some categories in the nominees’ list but didn’t make it?