Artists

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa Biography: Age, Wife, Children, Education, Siblings, Qualifications & Contact Details

Basic Information

Stage Name: Sputla
Real Name: Kgosientsho David Ramokgopa
Occupation: Politician
Date Of Birth/Age: 25th January, 1975
Place of Birth: Ga-Ramokgopa village (Now Limpopo Province), South Africa
Gender: Male
Nationality: South African
Marital Status: Georgia Shekeshe (wife m. 2015)
Education: University of Durban-Westville
University of Pretoria
University of South Africa

Biography

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa is a South African politician who serves as the Minister in the Presidency responsible for Electricity. Ramokgopa was the Mayor of Tshwane from 2010 to 2016. In 2019, he was a Member of the Executive Council in the Gauteng provincial government, and from 2019 to 2023, he worked in the Presidency of South Africa as head of infrastructure. He is the nephew of Gwen Ramokgopa.

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa Biography: Age, Wife, Children, Education, Siblings, Qualifications &Amp; Contact Details 2
Photo: Instagram @sputlakgosientsho

As stated above, In 2019, Kgosientso Ramokgopa was elected to a position in the Gauteng Provincial Legislature. He became the 10th member on the party list of the ANC, which won the most seats in Gauteng. After the election, Ramokgopa was appointed as a member of the Executive Council by Premier Makhura. He was responsible for Economic Development, Agriculture, and Environment. He only served four and a half months before resigning in October of the same year and was replaced by Morakane Mosupyoe.

Age

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa was born on January 25, 1975, in the Ga-Ramokgopa village, now Limpopo province. He celebrated his 48th birthday on January 25, 2023, while also celebrating his eighth wedding anniversary with his lovely wife. As a child, he was nicknamed “Sputla” because he was skilled at soccer.

Wife

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa married Georgia Shekeshe on his 40th birthday in January 2015. Their wedding ceremony was held after a traditional wedding ceremony in Atteridgeville in late 2014. The couple had met early in Ramokgopa’s mayoral term. They began dating while he was the Mayor of Tshwane and married while he was still in office. Shekeshe served as a personal assistant in his office when they met. She resigned from her post when their relationship became romantic.

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa Biography: Age, Wife, Children, Education, Siblings, Qualifications &Amp; Contact Details 3
Photo: Instagram @sputlakgosientsho

They already had a two-year-old son at the time of their wedding. Georgia reportedly wore a dress imported from Spain and was also given the name Mmatabudi in accordance with Kgosientso’s Batlokwa culture. On their wedding day, Ramokgopa wrote on Instagram, “The most beautiful woman on earth agreed to be the mother of our children and to be #MrsRamokgopa.” They have been together ever since. He is 13 years older than her.

Children

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa and Georgina Shekeshe are parents of one son. Their son was born two years before their wedding ceremony. He was the product of their romantic relationship while Ramokgopa served as Mayor of Tshwane.

Education

In 1991, Kgosientsho Ramokgopa matriculated in Atteridgeville, a township to the west of Pretoria (now part of Gauteng province). Ramokgopa has a Bachelor’s degree in civil engineering, a Master’s in public administration and business leadership, and a Ph.D. in public affairs. He studied civil engineering at the University of Durban-Westville. While there, Ramokgopa became involved in politics through the South African Student Congress (SASCO) and the African National Congress (ANC) Youth League. He has since been a politician.

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa Biography: Age, Wife, Children, Education, Siblings, Qualifications &Amp; Contact Details 4
Photo: Instagram @sputlakgosientsho

Siblings

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa has seven siblings, with whom he grew up in Ga-Ramokgopa village (now Limpopo Province).

Qualifications

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa holds a number of academic qualifications. They include a BSc degree in civil engineering from the University of Durban Westville (now a campus of the University of KwaZulu-Natal). He also holds a Master of Public Administration from the University of Pretoria and a Master of Business Leadership from the University of South Africa (UNISA).

Contact Details

There is no listed address of phone contact to reach the Minister of Electricity, Kgosientsho Ramokgopa. However, you can connect with him on LinkedIn or by following him on Twitter @Kgosientsho_R or Instagram @sputlakgosientsho

Back to top button